Series 3 2014

Twickenham Yacht Club

Results are final as of 17:29 on January 2, 2015

Enterprise Class

Sailed: 6, Discards: 2, To count: 4, Rating system: PY, Entries: 8, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName PY Race 1
03/08/14
Race 2
5/10/14
Race 3
17/08/14
Race 4
24/08/14
Race 5
31/08/14
Race 6
21/09/14
Total Nett
1st Enterprise Double Dragon Enterprise 21074 Twickenham Yacht Club Jim Francis 1116 2.0 OOD (9.0 DNC) 1.0 2.0 NAR 1.0 (9.0 DNC) 24.0 6.0
2nd Enterprise Sea Badger Enterprise 21795 Twickenham Yacht Club Steve Talliss 1116 (9.0 DNC) 2.0 NAR 3.0 (9.0 DNC) 9.0 DNC 2.0 NAR 34.0 16.0
3rd Enterprise Blue Stocking Enterprise 13179 Twickenham Yacht Club Tim Elliot 1116 (9.0 DNC) 2.0 OOD 2.0 (9.0 DNC) 9.0 DNC 9.0 DNC 40.0 22.0
4th Enterprise Joint Affair Enterprise 21871 Twickenham Yacht Club Gill Timmis 1116 (9.0 DNC) (9.0 DNC) 9.0 DNC 9.0 DNC 2.0 9.0 DNC 47.0 29.0
5th Enterprise R Supwards Too Enterprise 20539 Twickenham Yacht Club Mike O'Docherty 1116 (9.0 DNC) (9.0 DNC) 9.0 DNC 2.0 OOD 9.0 DNC 9.0 DNC 47.0 29.0
6th Enterprise Sea Bear Enterprise 19743 Twickenham Yacht Club Robert Bignell 1116 (9.0 DNC) (9.0 DNC) 9.0 DNC 9.0 DNC 3.0 9.0 DNC 48.0 30.0
7th Enterprise Lost Youth Enterprise 22689 Twickenham Yacht Club Ben Morton-Wright 1116 (9.0 DNC) (9.0 DNC) 4.0 9.0 DNC 9.0 DNC 9.0 DNC 49.0 31.0
8th Enterprise Easy Number Enterprise 20234 Twickenham Yacht Club Robert Page 1116 (9.0 DNC) (9.0 DNC) 9.0 DNC 9.0 DNC 9.0 DNC 9.0 DNC 54.0 36.0

National 12 Class

Sailed: 6, Discards: 2, To count: 4, Rating system: PY, Entries: 5, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName PY Race 1
03/08/14
Race 2
5/10/14
Race 3
17/08/14
Race 5
31/08/14
Race 6
21/09/14
Race 7
28/09/14
Total Nett
1st N12 Sabre Tooth National 12 N3414 Twickenham Yacht Club Owen Lewis 1075 (6.0 DNC) (3.0) 1.0 2.0 NAR 1.0 2.0 15.0 6.0
2nd N12 Artic Tern National 12 N2700 Twickenham Yacht Club Pip Deverson 1075 1.0 2.0 (6.0 DNC) (6.0 DNC) 6.0 DNC 1.0 22.0 10.0
3rd N12 Artic Fox National 12 N3398 Twickenham Yacht Club Tom Hill 1075 2.0 (6.0 DNC) (6.0 DNC) 2.0 OOD 6.0 DNC 6.0 DNC 28.0 16.0
4th N12 Next Tern National 12 N3159 Twickenham Yacht Club Mark Marston 1075 (6.0 DNC) (6.0 DNC) 3.0 DNF 6.0 DNC 2.0 6.0 DNC 29.0 17.0
5th N12 Papilion 2 National 12 NTBC Twickenham Yacht Club Roger Hidden 1075 (6.0 DNC) 1.0 (6.0 DNC) 6.0 DNC 6.0 DNC 6.0 DNC 31.0 19.0

Solo Class

Sailed: 7, Discards: 3, To count: 4, Rating system: PY, Entries: 11, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName PY Race 1
03/08/14
Race 2
5/10/14
Race 3
17/08/14
Race 4
24/08/14
Race 5
31/08/14
Race 6
21/09/14
Race 7
28/09/14
Total Nett
1st Solo Ned Solo S4052 Twickenham Yacht Club Ian Hurst 1150 (12.0 DNC) 2.0 OOD (12.0 DNC) 1.0 (3.0) 1.0 1.0 32.0 5.0
2nd Solo Pegasus Solo S2056 Twickenham Yacht Club Paul Tippell 1150 2.0 2.0 (12.0 DNC) 2.0 OOD (8.0) (12.0 DNC) 2.0 40.0 8.0
3rd Solo Sobhian Solo S4983 Twickenham Yacht Club Steve Hill 1150 1.0 (4.0) 3.0 (12.0 DNC) (4.0) 2.0 4.0 30.0 10.0
4th Solo Pelican Solo S4500 Twickenham Yacht Club David Wolsey 1150 (12.0 DNC) 1.0 2.0 OOD (12.0 DNC) 6.0 (12.0 DNC) 3.0 48.0 12.0
5th Solo La Rondine Solo S3953 Twickenham Yacht Club Nick Martin 1150 (12.0 DNC) 3.0 1.0 (12.0 DNC) 1.0 (12.0 DNC) 12.0 DNC 53.0 17.0
6th Solo Panthor Solo S4665 Twickenham Yacht Club Nick Titley 1150 (12.0 DNC) (12.0 DNC) 2.0 (12.0 DNC) 2.0 12.0 DNC 12.0 DNC 64.0 28.0
7th Solo Sol d'Or Solo S3510 Twickenham Yacht Club Robert Bignell 1150 3.0 (12.0 DNC) 5.0 DNF (12.0 DNC) (12.0 DNC) 12.0 DNC 12.0 DNC 68.0 32.0
8th Solo Bionic Dodo Solo S2527 Twickenham Yacht Club Peter Sharp 1150 4.0 (12.0 DNC) (12.0 DNC) (12.0 DNC) 7.0 12.0 DNC 12.0 DNC 71.0 35.0
9th Solo Flying Ace Solo S2300 Twickenham Yacht Club Peter ? (R4) 1150 (12.0 DNC) (12.0 DNC) (12.0 DNC) 2.0 12.0 DNC 12.0 DNC 12.0 DNC 74.0 38.0
10th Solo Flying Ace Solo S2300 Twickenham Yacht Club Carol Unwin 1150 (12.0 DNC) 5.0 (12.0 DNC) (12.0 DNC) 9.0 12.0 DNC 12.0 DNC 74.0 38.0
11th Solo Sole D'or Solo S3510 Twickenham Yacht Club Chris ? (R5) 1150 (12.0 DNC) (12.0 DNC) (12.0 DNC) 12.0 DNC 5.0 12.0 DNC 12.0 DNC 77.0 41.0

Results prepared by Mark Marston. Please contact me for clarification or corrections (mesmarston@gmail.com)

Race 1 - Enterprise Class - 03/08/14 at 10:30:00

RO Lesley Williams
SB Jim Francis
HW 08:06
SS:NK
Wind:NK

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName PY Place Points
1 Enterprise Double Dragon Enterprise 21074 Twickenham Yacht Club Jim Francis 1116 OOD 2.0

Race 2 - Enterprise Class - 5/10/14 at 11:00:00

10/08 Race Cancelled due to Strong Winds
RO Ian Hurst
SB Tim Elliot
Wind 0-1 E Variable
SS: Slack

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName PY Place Points
1 Enterprise Sea Badger Enterprise 21795 Twickenham Yacht Club Steve Talliss 1116 NAR 2.0
1 Enterprise Blue Stocking Enterprise 13179 Twickenham Yacht Club Tim Elliot 1096 OOD 2.0

Race 3 - Enterprise Class - 17/08/14 at 10:30:00

RO David Mitchel
SB David Wolsey
HW 08:30
SS:Slight
Wind: F3

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName PY Start Finish Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 Enterprise Double Dragon Enterprise 21074 Twickenham Yacht Club Jim Francis 1116 10:45 12:00:26 1:15:26 5 1:07:36 1.0
2 Enterprise Blue Stocking Enterprise 13179 Twickenham Yacht Club Tim Elliot 1116 10:45 12:04:14 1:19:14 5 1:11:00 2.0
3 Enterprise Sea Badger Enterprise 21795 Twickenham Yacht Club Steve Talliss 1116 10:45 12:04:46 1:19:46 5 1:11:29 3.0
4 Enterprise Lost Youth Enterprise 22689 Twickenham Yacht Club Ben Morton-Wright 1116 10:45 12:12:38 1:27:38 5 1:18:31 4.0

Race 4 - Enterprise Class - 24/08/14 at 10:30

RO:Paul Tippell
SB Michael O'Doherty
HT 15:19
SS:Slight
Wind:West F1-F2

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName PY Place Points
1 Enterprise Double Dragon Enterprise 21074 Twickenham Yacht Club Jim Francis 1116 NAR 2.0
1 Enterprise R Supwards Too Enterprise 20539 Twickenham Yacht Club Mike O'Docherty 1116 OOD 2.0

Race 5 - Enterprise Class - 31/08/14 at 10:30

RO Emi Sako
SB Tom Hill
HW 19:03
SS:Calm
Wind:Mod/Easterly

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName PY Start Finish Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 Enterprise Double Dragon Enterprise 21074 Twickenham Yacht Club Jim Francis 1116 10:45 11:45:19 1:00:19 5 0:54:03 1.0
2 Enterprise Joint Affair Enterprise 21871 Twickenham Yacht Club Gill Timmis 1116 10:45 11:54:23 1:09:23 5 1:02:10 2.0
3 Enterprise Sea Bear Enterprise 19743 Twickenham Yacht Club Robert Bignell 1116 10:45 12:01:59 1:16:59 5 1:08:59 3.0

Race 6 - Enterprise Class - 21/09/14 at 10:30

RO Bob Litherland
SB Bob Litherland
HW 14:04
Wind: N (shifty)
SS:slack then flow

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName PY Place Points
1 Enterprise Sea Badger Enterprise 21795 Twickenham Yacht Club Steve Talliss 1116 NAR 2.0

Race 7 - Enterprise Class - 28/09/14 at 11:00

RO Not Recorded
SB Not Recorded
HW 18:07
Wind:: Not Recorded
SS:: Not Recorded

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName PY Place Points

Race 1 - National 12 Class - 03/08/14 at 10:30:00

RO Lesley Williams
SB Jim Francis
HW 08:06
SS:NK
Wind:NK

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName PY Start Finish Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 N12 Artic Tern National 12 N2700 Twickenham Yacht Club Pip Deverson 1075 10:40 11:57:44 1:17:44 4 1:12:19 1.0
2 N12 Artic Fox National 12 N3398 Twickenham Yacht Club Tom Hill 1025 10:40 11:59:29 1:19:29 4 1:17:33 2.0

Race 2 - National 12 Class - 5/10/14 at 11:00:00

10/08 Race Cancelled due to Strong Winds
RO Ian Hurst
SB Tim Elliot
Wind 0-1 E Variable
SS: Slack

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName PY Start Finish Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 N12 Papilion 2 National 12 NTBC Twickenham Yacht Club Roger Hidden 1075 11:51:00 12:21:40 0:30:40 4 0:28:32 1.0
2 N12 Artic Tern National 12 N2700 Twickenham Yacht Club Pip Deverson 1075 11:51:00 12:23:29 0:32:29 4 0:30:13 2.0
3 N12 Sabre Tooth National 12 N3414 Twickenham Yacht Club Owen Lewis 1075 11:51:00 12:28:25 0:37:25 4 0:34:48 3.0

Race 3 - National 12 Class - 17/08/14 at 10:30:00

RO David Mitchel
SB David Wolsey
HW 08:30
SS:Slight
Wind: F3

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName PY Start Finish Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 N12 Sabre Tooth National 12 N3414 Twickenham Yacht Club Owen Lewis 1025 10:45 12:02:05 1:17:05 5 1:15:12 1.0
2 N12 Next Tern National 12 N3159 Twickenham Yacht Club Mark Marston 1075     DNF     3.0

Race 4 - National 12 Class - 24/08/14 at 10:30

RO:Paul Tippell
SB Michael O'Doherty
HT 15:19
SS:Slight
Wind:West F1-F2

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName PY Place Points

Race 5 - National 12 Class - 31/08/14 at 10:30

RO Emi Sako
SB Tom Hill
HW 19:03
SS:Calm
Wind:Mod/Easterly

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName PY Place Points
1 N12 Sabre Tooth National 12 N3414 Twickenham Yacht Club Owen Lewis 1075 NAR 2.0
1 N12 Artic Fox National 12 N3398 Twickenham Yacht Club Tom Hill 1075 OOD 2.0

Race 6 - National 12 Class - 21/09/14 at 10:30

RO Bob Litherland
SB Bob Litherland
HW 14:04
Wind: N (shifty)
SS:slack then flow

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName PY Start Finish Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 N12 Sabre Tooth National 12 N3414 Twickenham Yacht Club Owen Lewis 1075 10:35 12:33:00 1:58:00 6 1:49:46 1.0
2 N12 Next Tern National 12 N3159 Twickenham Yacht Club Mark Marston 1025 10:35 12:17:35 1:42:35 5 2:00:06 2.0

Race 7 - National 12 Class - 28/09/14 at 11:00

RO Not Recorded
SB Not Recorded
HW 18:07
Wind:: Not Recorded
SS:: Not Recorded

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName PY Start Finish Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 N12 Artic Tern National 12 N2700 Twickenham Yacht Club Pip Deverson 1075 11:00:00 12:09:17 1:09:17 6 1:04:27 1.0
2 N12 Sabre Tooth National 12 N3414 Twickenham Yacht Club Owen Lewis 1075 11:00:00 12:16:53 1:16:53 6 1:11:31 2.0

Race 1 - Solo Class - 03/08/14 at 10:30:00

RO Lesley Williams
SB Jim Francis
HW 08:06
SS:NK
Wind:NK

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName PY Start Finish Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 Solo Sobhian Solo S4983 Twickenham Yacht Club Steve Hill 1150 10:40 11:59:39 1:19:39 4 1:09:16 1.0
2 Solo Pegasus Solo S2056 Twickenham Yacht Club Paul Tippell 1150 10:40 12:12:19 1:32:19 4 1:20:17 2.0
3 Solo Sol d'Or Solo S3510 Twickenham Yacht Club Robert Bignell 1150 10:40 12:13:31 1:33:31 4 1:21:19 3.0
4 Solo Bionic Dodo Solo S2527 Twickenham Yacht Club Peter Sharp 1150 10:40 12:14:12 1:34:12 3 1:49:13 4.0

Race 2 - Solo Class - 5/10/14 at 11:00:00

10/08 Race Cancelled due to Strong Winds
RO Ian Hurst
SB Tim Elliot
Wind 0-1 E Variable
SS: Slack

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName PY Start Finish Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 Solo Pelican Solo S4500 Twickenham Yacht Club David Wolsey 1150 11:51:00 12:25:03 0:34:03 4 0:29:37 1.0
2 Solo Ned Solo S4052 Twickenham Yacht Club Ian Hurst 1150     OOD     2.0
2 Solo Pegasus Solo S2056 Twickenham Yacht Club Paul Tippell 1150 11:51:00 12:27:19 0:36:19 4 0:31:35 2.0
4 Solo La Rondine Solo S3953 Twickenham Yacht Club Nick Martin 1150 11:51:00 12:27:57 0:36:57 4 0:32:08 3.0
5 Solo Sobhian Solo S4983 Twickenham Yacht Club Steve Hill 1150 11:51:00 12:28:43 0:37:43 4 0:32:48 4.0
6 Solo Flying Ace Solo S2300 Twickenham Yacht Club Carol Unwin 1150 11:51:00 12:35:14 0:44:14 2 1:16:56 5.0

Race 3 - Solo Class - 17/08/14 at 10:30:00

RO David Mitchel
SB David Wolsey
HW 08:30
SS:Slight
Wind: F3

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName PY Start Finish Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 Solo La Rondine Solo S3953 Twickenham Yacht Club Nick Martin 1150 10:45 11:53:35 1:08:35 5 0:59:38 1.0
2 Solo Pelican Solo S4500 Twickenham Yacht Club David Wolsey 1150     OOD     2.0
2 Solo Panthor Solo S4665 Twickenham Yacht Club Nick Titley 1150 10:45 11:53:40 1:08:40 5 0:59:43 2.0
4 Solo Sobhian Solo S4983 Twickenham Yacht Club Steve Hill 1150 10:45 11:57:23 1:12:23 5 1:02:57 3.0
5 Solo Sol d'Or Solo S3510 Twickenham Yacht Club Robert Bignell 1150 10:45   DNF 5   5.0

Race 4 - Solo Class - 24/08/14 at 10:30

RO:Paul Tippell
SB Michael O'Doherty
HT 15:19
SS:Slight
Wind:West F1-F2

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName PY Start Finish Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 Solo Ned Solo S4052 Twickenham Yacht Club Ian Hurst 1150 10:48:00 11:58:48 1:10:48 7 1:01:34 1.0
2 Solo Pegasus Solo S2056 Twickenham Yacht Club Paul Tippell 1150     OOD     2.0
2 Solo Flying Ace Solo S2300 Twickenham Yacht Club Peter ? (R4) 1150 10:48:00 12:11:54 1:23:54 5 1:42:08 2.0

Race 5 - Solo Class - 31/08/14 at 10:30

RO Emi Sako
SB Tom Hill
HW 19:03
SS:Calm
Wind:Mod/Easterly

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName PY Start Finish Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 Solo La Rondine Solo S3953 Twickenham Yacht Club Nick Martin 1150 10:45 11:48:49 1:03:49 5 0:55:30 1.0
2 Solo Panthor Solo S4665 Twickenham Yacht Club Nick Titley 1150 10:45 11:51:32 1:06:32 5 0:57:51 2.0
3 Solo Ned Solo S4052 Twickenham Yacht Club Ian Hurst 1150 10:45 11:52:32 1:07:32 5 0:58:43 3.0
4 Solo Sobhian Solo S4983 Twickenham Yacht Club Steve Hill 1150 10:45 11:58:21 1:13:21 5 1:03:47 4.0
5 Solo Sole D'or Solo S3510 Twickenham Yacht Club Chris ? (R5) 1150 10:45 12:00:12 1:15:12 5 1:05:23 5.0
6 Solo Pelican Solo S4500 Twickenham Yacht Club David Wolsey 1150 10:45 12:00:40 1:15:40 5 1:05:48 6.0
7 Solo Bionic Dodo Solo S2527 Twickenham Yacht Club Peter Sharp 1150 10:45 12:02:46 1:17:46 5 1:07:37 7.0
8 Solo Pegasus Solo S2056 Twickenham Yacht Club Paul Tippell 1150 10:45 12:02:49 1:17:49 5 1:07:40 8.0
9 Solo Flying Ace Solo S2300 Twickenham Yacht Club Carol Unwin 1150 10:45 12:01:42 1:16:42 4 1:23:22 9.0

Race 6 - Solo Class - 21/09/14 at 10:30

RO Bob Litherland
SB Bob Litherland
HW 14:04
Wind: N (shifty)
SS:slack then flow

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName PY Start Finish Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 Solo Ned Solo S4052 Twickenham Yacht Club Ian Hurst 1150 10:35 12:07:30 1:32:30 6 1:20:26 1.0
2 Solo Sobhian Solo S4983 Twickenham Yacht Club Steve Hill 1150 10:35 12:08:10 1:33:10 5 1:37:13 2.0

Race 7 - Solo Class - 28/09/14 at 11:00

RO Not Recorded
SB Not Recorded
HW 18:07
Wind:: Not Recorded
SS:: Not Recorded

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName PY Start Finish Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 Solo Ned Solo S4052 Twickenham Yacht Club Ian Hurst 1150 11:00:00 12:12:14 1:12:14 6 1:02:49 1.0
2 Solo Pegasus Solo S2056 Twickenham Yacht Club Paul Tippell 1150 11:00:00 12:16:56 1:16:56 6 1:06:54 2.0
3 Solo Pelican Solo S4500 Twickenham Yacht Club David Wolsey 1150 11:00:00 12:19:45 1:19:45 6 1:09:21 3.0
4 Solo Sobhian Solo S4983 Twickenham Yacht Club Steve Hill 1150 11:00:00 12:25:06 1:25:06 6 1:14:00 4.0

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription Points
DNCDid not come to the starting area Varies
DNFStarted but did not finish Varies
NARNot A Race. Used for starts with only one competitor 2
OODRace officer duty points scored as RDGa 2

www.twickenhamyc.co.uk

www.twickenhmayc.co.uk

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.16.7
www.sailwave.com